Go – Present tense (time). Tu Caanfianh.
Singular

I go
You go
He goes
She goes
It goes
Plural:
You go
We go
They go

A tu ah kal.  (You) Please go now.  Go at once.
Kal hlah.  (You) Don’t go.
A leng ah chuak (hlah).  (You) Go outside./ Don’t go outside.
A tu ah na kal kho cang. Na kal kho cang.  You can go now.
Duhsahte in kal.  (You) Go slowly.
Zokzok in kal. Rangte in kal.  (You) Go quickly.
Dingte in va kal.  (You) Go straight.
Ka pawng ah kal.   (You) Go along with me.
Khika ah va kal. (hlah)   (You) Please go there. (You) Please don’t go there.
Khoika hmanh ah kal hlah.  (You) Don’t go anywhere.
Va ṭin/lawi.  (You) Go home.
Inn ah kan kal.  We go home.
Leng hna u sih.   Let us (let’s) go out.
A cung ah kal.  (You) Go up.
A tang ah kal/Ṭum.  (You) Go down.
Kal hmasa.  (You) Go ahead.
It cang. Va it.   (You) Go to bed.
Bazar ah kal.  (You) Go to the market.
Sianginn an kal.  They go to school.
(Biakinn ah) An I puum.  They go to church.
A kal.  He/she/it does go. He/she/it goes.
A kal lo.  He/she/it does not (doesn’t) go.
Ka kal a herh cang.  I must go.
Bazar ah kal ka duh.  I want to go to the market.
Kal colh ka duh.  I have got to go.
A kal a hau.   He has to go.
A pawng ah va kal hlah.  Don’t go near him/her.
Pa Sang zeitik dah a kal?  When did Pa Sang go?
Zeitik ah dah a/na rak rat?  When did he/you go?
Khoika ah dah a/na kal?  Where did he/you go?
Ziah khika ah na kal?  Why did you go there?

Go – Present Continuous tense. Diam Caanfianh.
To Be + Verb+ing = I am going.
Singular
I am (I’m) going.
You are (you’re) going.
He is (he’s) going.
She is (she’s) going.
It is (it’s) going.
Plural:
You are (you’re) going.
We are (we’re) going.
They are (they’re) going.

Biakinn/Sianginn ah ka kal lai.   I am going to church/school.
Bazar ah ka kal lai.   I am going to the market.
Khi ny khi bazaar ah a kal lio.   That girl is going to market.
Ka it cang lai.  I am going to bed now.
Inn ah ma na kal lai?  Are you going home?
Inn ah ka kal lai lo.  I am not going home.
Anmah le amah an I vel lai.   They are going to fight soon.
A kal lio a si.   He is going.
A tu leng ah ka chuak lai.  Now I am going out.
Khoika ah na kal lai?  Where are you going?
Hi bus hi C1 ah a kal lai ma?  Is this bus going to C1?

Go – Past Tense.  Liam Caanfianh
Singular
I went.
You went.
He went.
She went.
It went.
Plural:
You went.
We went.
They went.

Khika ah kan va kal.  We went there.
Bazar ah ka kal.  I went to the bazaar.

Negative, A si lo:
I/you/we/they/he/she/it did not (didn’t) go.

Go – Present Perfect Tense.  Diam Caanfianh.
Past Participle – have/has/had + verb =
Singular

I have (I’ve) gone.
You have (you’ve) gone.
He has (he’s) gone.
She has (she’s) gone.
It has (it’s) gone.
Plural:
You have (you’ve) gone.
We have (we’ve) gone.
They have (they’ve) gone.

A kal cang.   He has gone.
An kal diam cang.  They have already gone.
A/An kal cang lai.   He/They might have gone.
Khoika hmanh ah ka hal lo.  I have not gone anywhere.
A chuak cang.  He/she has gone out.

Go – Future tense.  Lia Caanfainh.
Singular

I will (I’ll) go.
You will (you’ll) go.
He will (he’ll) go.
She will (she’ll) go.
It will (it’ll) go.
Plural:
You will (you’ll) go.
We will (we’ll) go.
They will (they’ll) go.

Negative, A si lo:
I/you/we/they/he/she/it will not (won’t) go.

Bazar ah ka/kan kal lai.   I will go to the market.  We will go to the market.
Zung ah ka kal lai.   I will go to the office.
An kal lai lo.  They will not (won’t) go again.
A kal ṭhan lai (lo).  He will go again. He will not (won’t) go again.
A tu ah ka chuak lai.  I will go out now.
A tu ah ka/kan kal lai.   I/We will go now.
Hnu deuh ah kan kal lai.   We will go later.
Inn ah ka ṭin lai.   I will go home.
Zeitak ah dah a kal lai?  When will he go?
Ka kal cang lai.   I will go now.
A tu ah ka/kan kal lai.   I/We will go now.
Hnu deuh ah kan kal lai.   We will go later.
Thaizing ah na kal lai ma?  Will you go tomorrow?
Inn ah ka ṭin lai.   I will go home.
Ka kal hmasa lai.   I will go first.
Ka kal lai lo.  I will not (won’t) go.
Thilsuk ah ka kal lai.   I will go to wash clothes.
Zaanlei ah ka kal te lai.   I will go in the evening.
An zapi in an kal lai.  They all will go. They will all go.
Kan pahnih in kan kal lai.  Both of us will go.
Keimah lawng ka kal lai.  I will go alone.
Khoika ah dah an/na kan?  Where will they/you go?
Khika ah ka kal lai.  I will go there.
Khika ah kan va kal lai.  We will go there.
Ka/Na kal a hau lai.   I/you will have to go.